Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 313
Latest Fan : Nicolaseo

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Frances de la Tour Trivia

  • She was awarded the Variety Club Award for Best Actress for her role in 'Fallen Angels', with Felicity Kendal.
  • She was awarded the Plays and Players Theatre Award in 1980 for Best Actress for her role in 'Duet For One'.
  • She was awarded the Outer Critics Circle Theatre Award in 2006 for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play for her role in 'The History Boys'.
  • She was awarded the New York Drama Desk Theatre Award in 2006 for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play for her role in 'The History Boys'.
  • She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1994 for Best Actress for her role in 'Les Parents Terribles'.
  • She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award (then called SWET Award) for Best Actress for her role in 'Duet For One' in 1980.
  • She was awarded the Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actress for her role in 'Duet For One' in 1980.
  • Won a Tony award in 2006 for her role as Mrs. Lintott in "The History Boys."
  • She was awarded the 2006 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in Alan Bennett's "The History Boys" on Broadway in New York City.
  • Had her scenes from 'Love Actually' (2003) cut from the final film, they feature in the DVD extras. She played the lesbian lover of the school Headmistress played by Anne Reid.
  • She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1992 (1991 season) for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in "When She Danced".
  • She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1984 (1983 season) for Best Actress in a Revival for "Moon for the Misbegotten, The".
  • Sister of Andy de la Tour