Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 364
Latest Fan : Trevorwrock

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Rising Damp (TV Series 1974-1978)

  • Projects Name: Rising Damp (TV Series 1974-1978) (1974)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 2 September 1974 (UK)
  • Character: Miss Ruth Jones / Ruth
  • Rating: 8.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Comedy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 30 minutes
  • Tagline:

Rising Damp (TV Series 1974-1978) Popular sitcom set in a seedy bedsit lorded over by the mean, vain, boastful, cowardly landlord Rigsby. In each episode, his conceits are debunked by his long suffering tenants. A spin-off feature film was made after the untimely death of Richard Beckinsale. Written by D.Giddings