Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 161
Latest Fan : Ephets41

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Book of Eli (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Book of Eli (Film) (2010)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 17 March 2010 (Philippines)
  • Character: Action | Adventure | Drama
  • Rating: 6.8
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 118 minutes
  • Tagline: Deliver us

The Book of Eli (Film) In a violent post-apocalyptic society, a drifter, Eli, has been wandering westward across North America for the last thirty years. He finds solace in a unique book which he carries on his person and guards closely, whilst surviving by hunting small animals and seeking goods in destroyed houses and vehicles to trade in villages for water and supplies. When he reaches a village ruled by the powerful mobster, Carnegie, the man views Eli's impressive fighting skills and offers Eli a place within his gang. Carnegie presses his blind lover Claudia to send her daughter, Solara, to at least convince Eli to spend the night by sleeping with him. However, Eli proves to be the better man when he gently declines her advances. The girl sees Eli's book, and when Carnegie finds out he beats her mother until she reveals what she saw. Carnegie sends his gang into the wasteland to take the book from Eli... Written by Harry Jankel, London, England