Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 275
Latest Fan : AniTNe5

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The History Boys (Film)

  • Projects Name: The History Boys (Film) (2006)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 7 February 2007 (Philippines)
  • Character: Mrs. Lintott
  • Rating: 6.6
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 109 minutes
  • Tagline: Meet The Boys Who Are Making History!

The History Boys (Film) In 1980s Britain, a group of young men at Cutlers' Grammar School all have the brains, and the will to earn the chance of getting accepted in the finest universities in the nation, Oxford and Cambridge. Despite the fine teaching by excellent professionals like Mrs Lintott in history and the intellectually enthusiastic Hector in General Studies, the Headmaster is not satisfied. He signs on the young Irwin to polish the students' style to give them the best chance. In this mix of intellectualism and creative spirit that guides a rigorous preparation regime for that ultimate educational brass ring, the lives of the randy students and the ostensibly restrained faculty intertwine that would change their lives forever. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)