Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 229
Latest Fan : DinorahHali

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Marple: The Moving Finger (TV Movie)

  • Projects Name: Marple: The Moving Finger (TV Movie) (2006)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 12 February 2006 (USA)
  • Character: Mrs. Maud Dane Calthrop
  • Rating: 6.9
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK/USA
  • Genre: Crime | Drama | Mystery
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 93 minutes
  • Tagline:

Marple: The Moving Finger (TV Movie) When troubled war veteran Jerry Burton and his sister Joanna relocate to the quiet little village of Lymstock in order to allow Jerry to recuperate from injuries received in what he claims is a motorcycle accident, they are expecting nothing more than country sleepiness and tedium. Much to their surprise, however, they find themselves embroiled in the middle of scandal and secrets; someone is sending vicious poison-pen letters to the residents. A local dignitary has already taken his own life over the letters, and it's not long before local gossip Mona Symmington also commits suicide after receiving a letter. But when the letter-writer apparently resorts to murder, Jerry finds his curiosity stoked despite himself, and he's not the only one; Miss Jane Marple is also in Lymstock, and she's decided that it's long past time someone got to the bottom of this unpleasant business. Written by Scotty