Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 313
Latest Fan : Nicolaseo

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Cherry Orchard (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Cherry Orchard (Film) (1999)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 12 January 2000 (France)
  • Character: Charlotte Ivanovna
  • Rating: 6.1
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 141 minutes
  • Tagline:

The Cherry Orchard (Film) Madame Ranevskaya (Rampling) is a spoiled aging aristocratic lady, who returns from a trip to Paris to face the loss of her magnificent Cherry Orchard estate after a default on the mortgage. In denial, she continues living in the past, deluding herself and her family, while the beautiful cherry trees are being axed down by the re-possessor Lopakhin (Teale), her former serf, who has his own agenda. Written by Steve Shelokhonov