Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 30 July 1944 , Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Frances de la Tour
Nickname : Frances
Height : 1.70 m
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Frances de la Tour is an award-winning English actress, famous for her roles in 'Rising Damp' (1974-1978), 'Harry Potter and the Goble .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 37
Pictures : 17
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 364
Latest Fan : Trevorwrock

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (TV mini-series)

  • Projects Name: The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (TV mini-series) (1997)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 5 April 1998 (USA)
  • Character: Aunt Western
  • Rating: 7.9
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Drama | Romance
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 95 minutes
  • Tagline:

The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (TV mini-series) A new adaptation of the classic novel by Henry Fielding of the life, loves and adventures of the charming rascal Tom Jones. A foundling child born of a serving wench but allowed to grow up in the privileged surroundings of Squire Allworthy's household. This position allows him to grow up with, make the acquaintance of and eventually fall in love with the beautiful daughter of his wealthy neighbour, Sophia Western. However, the path to true love rarely runs smooth and family pressure, the difference in their parentage and 18th century social custom prevent the young lovers from being together. Eventually both are forced out of their gentile, protected surroundings and into the great wide world to see what adventures real life might bring... Written by Mark Smith